VISITORS turned up in their thousands to enjoy the cool weather, fun and atmosphere at the Inverkeithing Highland Games on Saturday.
More than 4000 thronged Ballast Bank for the town’s biggest social event of the year, where Highland dancing, heavyweight competitions, piping, track, field and cycling event, Fife Active Schools’ children’s Highland games, tug-of-war and children’s races were on offer.
There were also games, inflatables, community stalls and tents offering a range of crafts and services, plus plenty of refreshments on offer.
Visitors came from Europe and as far afield as New Zealand, the United States, Belgium, India and Sri Lanka to enjoy the day, which kicked off with the Royal Burgh of Inverkeithing and Stonehouse pipe bands leading the parade from the Civic Centre.
Games publicity convener Hank John said: “It was a very good day. We had more than 4000 people – the gates did very well and we’re grateful for that.
“We had visitors from across the world and a lot of enquiries from people planning to come beforehand.
“The temperature was even throughout and that was good in the sense there wasn’t anyone suffering from heat exhaustion!
“It started to spit in the afternoon and rain came in the last hour, but it didn’t halt proceedings and we completed all events.
“It was a fantastic day and we’ll be gathering soon to put on an even better show and get more bands in next year.”
Results from the Games:
Athletics
90m Handicap Sprint
1 David Lauder (Hawick) 9.74
2 Jessica Concannon (DT&F)
3 Eve Huxley (Pitreavie)
90m Youths Sprint
1 Sean Bates (Tullibody) 10.51s
2 Billy Doyle (Pitreavie)
3 Steven Bates (Tullibody)
200m Handicap
1 David Lauder (Hawick) 21.58
2 William Bates (Tullibody)
3 Geoff Keen (Selkirk)
200m Youths (Tom Oliver Award)
1 Donald Maclean (Giffnock) 23.25
2 Billy Doyle (Pitreavie)
3 Aaron Russell (Innerleithen)
400m Handicap
1 Rory Muir (Dundee HH) 49.36
2 Craig Bell (Forfar)
3 Ross Mathieson (Woodford Green)
800m Open Handicap
1 Kyle Henderson (Pitreavie) 1:53.71
2 Ross Mathieson (Woodford Green)
3 Tyler White (Pitreavie)
4 Craig Ben (Forfar)
5 Corey Smith (Pitreavie)
800m Youths Handicap 1 Lucy Nuttall (Anstruther) 1:53.91
2 Donald Maclean (Giffnock)
3 Ruby McNair (Rosyth)
1600m Handicap
1 Josh Entwistle (Oxford University) 4:17.76
2 Charlotte Arter (Cumbria)
3 James Taylor (Oxford University)
1600m Youths Handicap
1 Connor Allan (Pitreavie) 5:00.86
2 Steven Bates (Tullibody)
3 Donald Maclean (Giffnock)
Cycling
800m Cycle Handicap
1 Gus Gillie (Peebles) 1:05.14
2 Paul Gallagher (Kirkcaldy)
3 James Melville (Dumbarton)
1600m Cycle Handicap
1 Julian Pearson (Lancaster) 2:12.85
2 Gus Gillies (Peebles)
3 Gavin Shirley (Castle Douglas)
3200m Cycle Handicap
1 Daniel Clarke (Newburgh) 4:50.04
2 James Melville (Dumbarton)
3 Julian Pearson (Lancaster)
6400m Cycle Handicap (Scottish Championship)
1 Gus Gillies (Peebles) 10:01.09
2 Tom Roper (Penrith)
3 Charles Fletcher (Grantown)
De'il Tak' The Hindmost
1 Gus Gillies (Peebles) 5:00.79
2 Charles Fletcher (Grantown)
3 Tom Roper (Penrith)
Heavyweight Events (heights, distances or points)
Heilan' Man's Dash
1 Stuart Anderson (Killin) 7.5
2 Sebastian Wenta (Poland)
Open Putting 16lb Ball 1
Sebastian Wenta (Poland) 44.11
2 Stuart Anderson (Killin) 42.4
3 Rafal Obrebski (Poland) 23.9
Open Putting 22lb Ball
1 Sebastian Wenta (Poland) 40.3
2 Stuart Anderson (Killin) 37.2
3 Rafal Obrebski (Poland) 21.6
Throwing 28lb Weight for distance
1 Sebastian Wenta (Poland) 75.0
2 Stuart Anderson (Killin) 73.10
3 Rafal Obrebski (Poland) 30.3
Throwing 56lb Weight for distance
1 Sebastian Wenta (Poland) 36
2 Stuart Anderson (Killin) 33.8
3 Rafal Obrebski (Poland) 16.6
Open Throwing 16lb Hammer
1 Sebastian Wenta Poland 125
2 Stuart Anderson Killin 119
3 Rafal Obrebski Poland 55
Open Throwing 22lb Hammer
1 Sebastian Wenta (Poland) 105.5
2 Stuart Anderson (Killin) 94.5
3 Rafal Obrebski (Poland) 50
Weight over the bar
1 Sebastian Wenta (Poland) 14.6
2 Stuart Anderson (Killin) 14
Open Tossing the Caber
1 Sebastian Wenta (Poland) 2 Past
2 Stuart Anderson (Killin) 4 Past
Open Overall Heavyweight
1 Sebastian Wenta (Poland)
2 Stuart Anderson (Killin)
3 Rafal Obrebski (Poland)
Best Scottish-domiciled Heavyweight
Stuart Anderson (Killin)
Local Tug O’ War
1 The Office
2 (Joint) Flemmings Red
2 (Joint) Low Hanging Haggis
3 (Joint) Flemmings Blue
3 (Joint) Southern Ferries
Solo Piping
Open: Brian Lammond
Under-18: Erin Clarke
Under-15: Erin Clarke
Hornpipe & Jig: Brian Lammond
Highland Dancing
Premier 9 Years
Highland Fling
1 Ruby Baillie
2 Bevyn Moyes-Bruce
3 Megan McGovern
Seann Truibhas
1 Ruby Baillie
2 Abi McIntosh
3 Kayleigh Duncan
Hullachan
1 Ruby Baillie
3 Kayleigh Duncan
Irish Jig
1 Ruby Baillie
2 Bevyn Moyes-Bruce
3 Ellie Rennie
Hornpipe
1 Ruby Baillie
2 Abi McIntosh
3 Megan McGovern
Overall Section Winner
Ruby Baillie
Premier 11 Years
Highland Fling
1 Hannah Innes
2 Charlotte Simpson
3 Cara McFarlane
Seann Truibhas
1 Abby Livingstone
2 Hannah Innes
3 Cara McFarlane
Irish Jig
1 Abby Livingstone
2 Charlotte Simpson
3 Hannah Innes
Hornpipe
1 Hannah Innes
2 Charlotte Simpson
3 Cara McFarlane
Overall Section Winner
Hannah Innes
Premier 13 Years
Highland Fling
1 Megan Punton
2 Callie Bowers
3 Emily McLauchlan
Seann Truibhas
1 Callie Bowers
2 Connor Woodcock
3 Emily McLauchlan
Hullachan
1 Callie Bowers
3 Emily McLauchlan
Irish Jig
1 Connor Woodcock
2 Anna Ewing
3 Emily McLauchlan
Hornpipe
1 Megan Punton
2 Callie Bowers
3 Anna Ewing
Overall Section Winner
Callie Bowers
Premier 15 Years
Highland Fling
1 Amy McLeod
2 Louise Barton
3 Katie Mills
Seann Truibhas
1 Louise Barton
2 Katie Mills
3 Amy McLeod
Irish Jig
1 Louise Barton
2 Katie Mills
3 Amy McLeod
Hornpipe
1 Katie Mills
2 Louise Barton
3 Michelle Tan
Overall Section Winner
Louise Barton
Premier 17 Years
Highland Fling
1 Islay Lyttle
2 Chloe McClean
3 Fiona Sherrington
Seann Truibhas
1 Chloe McClean
2 Islay Lyttle
3 Byrony Walker
Irish Jig
1 Chloe McClean
2 Byrony Walker
3 Islay Lyttle
Hornpipe
1 Islay Lyttle
2 Chloe McClean
3 Byrony Walker
Overall Section Winner
Chloe McClean
Adults
Highland Fling
1 Candice Walker
2 Rachel Sherven
3 Renee Ingram
Seann Truibhas
1 Candice Walker
2 Brooke Hanna
3 Renee Ingram
Irish Jig
1 Candice Walker
2 Renee Ingram
3 Rachel Sherven
Hornpipe
1 Candice Walker
2 Rachel Sherven
3 Brooke Hanna
Overall Section Winner
Candice Walker
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article